Contact Us
Armonk Daily Voice serves Armonk, NY
Return to your home site

Menu

Armonk Daily Voice serves Armonk, NY

Nearby Towns

schools

These Westchester Students Named National Merit Semifinalists

National Merit Scholars
National Merit Scholars Photo Credit: National Merit Scholars

Some of Westchester County’s best and brightest students were among those chosen as semifinalists in the National Merit Scholarship Program, which celebrates academic achievement in high school students.

On Wednesday, 16,000 high school seniors were chosen from around the country. Those 16,000 will soon be pared to 7,500 finalists, who will be picked to receive upwards of $31 million in scholarships, which will be announced next spring as they prepare to continue their educations in college.

Semifinalists from Westchester County are:

Ardsley High School

  • Maxwell T. Greenspoon;
  • Melody S. Kim;
  • Anya K. Mody;
  • James Park;
  • Nina S. Rosenberg.

Briarcliff High School

  • Noah Benson;
  • Benjamin N. Cooper;
  • Andrew G. Van Camp.
Bronxville High School
  • Joseph B. Kochansky;
  • Anton G. Tarazi.

Blind Brook High School

  • Goldfeld, Matias Goldfeld;
  • Rachel E. Harris;
  • Adena Kibel;
  • Kidar Kooverjee;
  • Agustin G. Otero.

Byram Hills High School

  • Alan Chang;
  • Joshua N. Freedman;
  • Elyse J. Kanner;
  • Emma S. Lucchino;
  • David R. McDaniels;
  • Jonah E. Schwam;
  • Nicole A. Tissot.

Croton-Harmon High School

  • Maya Deutchman;
  • Francis G. Fedora;
  • Sean Gardiner;
  • Samantha F. Rubin;
  • Sophia Tu.

Dobbs Ferry High School

  • Zachar D. Hankewycz;
  • Jamie Kramer;
  • Remy O. Nammour.

Edgemont High School

  • Danielle B. Duffalo;
  • Ananya Gupta;
  • Ananya L. Gurumurthy;
  • Angie Jang;
  • Christopher Liu;
  • Andrea J. Lopreiato;
  • Miranda Margulis-Ohnuma;
  • Elizabeth Morton;
  • Julianna Schalkwyk;
  • Heather Schneps;
  • Dhruv S. Sidhwani.

Fox Lane High School

  • Tristan B. DaCunha;
  • Isabella F. Pansini;
  • Beatrice H. Pence;
  • George S. Quinn;
  • Diane K. Zhang.

French American School Of New York

  • Mathieu D. Salz.

Hackley School

  • Annika Braun;
  • Henry K. Lin.

Harrison High School

  • Eli F. Lapkin;
  • Caroline Wong.

Hastings High School

  • David B. Dayan;
  • Aaron H. Forman;
  • Emma G. Lew;
  • Leonard H. Meenan-Pakin;
  • Elliot Riesman-Tremonte;
  • Anya van Hoogstraten.

Hendrick Hudson High School

  • Kathleen A. Mahoney;
  • Haley N. Merchant;
  • Rachel Y. Moon;
  • William S. Wohler.

Horace Greeley High School

  • Massimiliano Z. da Sa;
  • Ava M. Foster;
  • Alan Gu;
  • Nathan C. Huang;
  • Anabelle Johnston;
  • Samuel J. Kaplan;
  • Kevin Liu;
  • Matthew J. Lohrs;
  • Sophie Nadel;
  • Isha Puri;
  • Ryan Renzulli;
  • Aditi Singh;
  • Kathleen M. Sternkopf;
  • Kenta Togo;
  • Anna Zhang;
  • Aron Zhao;
  • Catherine Zhu.

Irvington High School

  • Ethan Chang;
  • Braden C. Donoian;
  • Chrysmine Wong.

John F. Kennedy Catholic High School

  • Patricia M. Curtin.

John Jay High School

  • Shunan J. Chang;
  • Thomas M. Feinstein;
  • James Lucassen;
  • Ruby M. Potash;
  • Conor T. Roberts;
  • Jacob D. Tabs;
  • Abigail G. Wilson;
  • Fayth C. Wisehar

Lakeland High School

  • Alison D. Bretti
  • Jothi M. Ramsawamy.

Mamaroneck High School

  • James T. Anderson;
  • Jackson Derby;
  • John F. Dillon;
  • Joshua Nidus;
  • Leah M. Roffman.

Pelham Memorial High School

  • Elise Aronson;
  • Rachel R. Brewer;
  • Richard Che;
  • Benjamin D. Glickman;
  • Liam Ronan.

Pleasantville High School

  • Andrew G. Skrzypczak.

Solomon Schecter School of Westchester

  • Alyx Bernstein;
  • Aidan L. Golub;
  • Ethan L. Mayblum.

New Rochelle High School

  • Elizabeth Crocker;
  • Joshua C. Glickman;
  • Adam M. Jones;
  • Edward W. Jones.

Ossining High School

  • Emma J. Montgomery.

Rye Country Day School

  • James Y. Chen;
  • Sarah R. Colin;
  • Esquivel Losada, Matias Esquivel Losada;
  • Farrell, Joseph P. Farrell;
  • Hackett, Alexander R. Hackett;
  • Mia Hotsuki;
  • Georgia A. Mandell;
  • Mindy C. Pang;
  • Jason C. Schnall;
  • William I. Shabecoff;
  • Nishan Shehadeh;
  • Nicholas Tallis;
  • Cvan Paasschen, Cecilia A. van Passchen.
  • Yang, Jialin

Rye High School

  • Nicholas J. Cich;
  • Sonia I. Eckstein;
  • Cynphnie Hsu;
  • Alexandra Kirk;
  • Benjamin Kuster;
  • Katherine J. Langer;
  • Jonathan Lloyd;
  • Thomas S. Monaghan;
  • Alexander J. Noga;
  • Pranjal Srivastava.
Rye Neck High School
  • Risa Liebmann;
  • Delaney R. Park;
  • Elen Tisnovsky.

Sleepy Hollow High School

  • Luca B. Brown.

Somers High School

  • Noah A. Sanz;
  • Katherine Taylor.

Scarsdale High School

  • Anika Agarwal;
  • Zachary Berkson;
  • Maya Bharara;
  • Sarah M. Bock;
  • Alex Brotman;
  • Nico A. Cavalluzzi;
  • Robert J. Ceske;
  • Noam Cherki;
  • Teckhua Chiang;
  • Shamika S. Dhuri;
  • Katelin Du;
  • Hannah S. Lamport;
  • Jenny Liu;
  • Connor J. McCarthy;
  • Kelly A. Rutherford;
  • Samuel E. Saxon;
  • Talia P. Schulhof;
  • Elizabeth Sinyavin;
  • Austin R. Tang;
  • Zongbo Zhang.

Ursuline School

  • Naomi C. Koh.

Walter Panas High School

  • Riti Bhandarkar.

Yonkers High School

  • Ameya S. Palav.

Yorktown High School

  • Roopa Duvvi;
  • Kevin E. Fink;
  • Jasmine J. Laber;
  • Tracey Lu;
  • Eric J. Lu.
  • Ryan M. Onatzevitch;
  • Diane Yang.

A complete list of semifinalists can be found here .

to sign up for Daily Voice's free daily emails and news alerts.

Welcome to

Armonk Daily Voice!

Get the news you need to know on the go.

Welcome to

Armonk Daily Voice!

Hi! You've read our articles so we know you like our reporting. To keep reading please join our mailing list.

Get important news about your town as it happens.