Contact Us
Armonk Daily Voice serves Armonk, NY

Menu

Armonk Daily Voice serves Armonk, NY

Nearby Towns

Breaking News: Man High On Drugs Crashes Stolen Car Into Westchester Police Cruiser
sports

Westchester Section 1 Baseball Games Postponed Tuesday

WESTCHESTER COUNTY, N.Y. – Section 1 has postponed all outbracket round baseball games scheduled for Tuesday until Wednesday because of weather, according to published reports.

The four games in Class AA, nine in Class A and two in Class B have all been pushed back to Wednesday. The Class C quarterfinal game between No. 5 Palisade Prep and No. 4 Haldane has also been postponed.

As a result, the first round games have been pushed to Thursday and the quarterfinal round has been pushed to Friday. The semifinal round is still scheduled for Saturday.

Here is the full updated schedule. All games are played at the higher seed’s field, unless otherwise indicated.

Class AA Wednesday, May 23 Outbracket No. 20 Gorton at No. 13 Clarkstown North, 4:30 p.m.. No. 19 East Ramapo at No. 14 White Plains, 4:30 p.m. No. 18 Lincoln at No. 15 Scarsdale, 4:30 p.m. No. 17 Horace Greeley at No. 16 Clarkstown South, 4:30 p.m. Thursday, May 24 First round Greeley-Clarkstown South winner at No. 1 Mamaroneck, 4:30 p.m. No. 9 Arlington at No. 8 North Rockland, 4:30 p.m. No. 12 Yorktown vs. No. 5 New Rochelle at Davis Elementary School, 4:30 p.m. Gorton-Clarkstown North winner at No. 4 Fox Lane, 4:30 p.m. East Ramapo-White Plains winner at No. 3 RC Ketcham, 4:30 p.m. No. 11 Ossining at No. 6 Carmel, 4:30 p.m. No. 10 Mahopac at No. 7 Suffern, 4:30 p.m. Lincoln-Scarsdale winner at No. 2 John Jay-EF, 4:30 p.m. Friday, May 25 Quarterfinals at higher seeds, 4:30 p.m. Saturday, May 26 Semifinals at higher seeds, 1 p.m. Wednesday, May 30 Final at Dutchess Stadium, 7 p.m.

Class A Wednesday, May 23 Outbracket No. 25 Roosevelt at No. 8 Pearl River, 4:30 p.m. No. 24 Poughkeepsie at No. 9 Byram Hills, 4:30 p.m. No. 23 Brewster at No. 10 Lakeland, 4:30 p.m. No. 22 Hen Hud at No. 11 Tappan Zee, 4:30 p.m. No. 21 Saunders vs. No. 12 Pelham at Glover Field, 4:30 p.m. No. 20 Lourdes vs. No. 13 Riverside at Fleming Field, 4 p.m. No. 19 Panas vs. No. 14 Rye at Disbrow Field, 4:30 p.m. No. 18 Nanuet at No. 15 Eastchester, 4:30 p.m. No. 17 Nyack at No. 16 John Jay, 4:30 p.m. Thursday, May 24 First round John Jay-Nyack winner vs. No. 1 Yonkers at Sullivan Oval, 4:30 p.m. Pearl River-Roosevelt winner vs. Byram Hills-Poughkeepsie winner, 4:30 p.m. Pelham-Saunders winner at No. 5 Sleepy Hollow, 4:30 p.m. Riverside-Lourdes winner at No. 4 Beacon, 4:30 p.m. Rye-Panas winner at No. 3 Kennedy, 4:30 p.m. Tappan Zee-Hen Hud winner at No. 6 Ardsley, 4:30 p.m. Lakeland-Brewster winner at No. 7 Somers, 4:30 p.m. Eastchester-Nanuet winner at No. 2 Harrison, 4:30 p.m. Friday, May 25 Quarterfinals at higher seeds Saturday, May 26 Semifinals at higher seeds Wednesday, May 30 Final at Dutchess Stadium, 4 p.m.

Class B Wednesday, May 23 Outbracket No. 18 Blind Brook at No. 15 Westlake, 4:30 p.m. No. 17 Pawling at No. 16 Croton-Harmon, 4:30 p.m. Thursday, May 24 First round Croton-Harmon-Pawling winner at No. 1 Briarcliff, 4:30 p.m. No. 9 Putnam Valley at No. 8 Woodlands, 4:30 p.m. No. 12 Edgemont at No. 5 Dobbs Ferry, 4:30 p.m. No. 13 North Salem at No. 4 Pleasantville, 4:30 p.m. No. 14 Hastings vs. No. 3 Bronxville at Scout Field, 4:30 p.m. No. 11 Albertus Magnus at No. 6 Irvington, 4:30 p.m. No. 10 Rye Neck at No. 7 Valhalla, 4:30 p.m. Westlake-Blind Brook winner at No. 2 Keio, 4:30 p.m. Friday, May 25 Quarterfinals 4:30 p.m. Saturday, May 26 Semifinals Tuesday, May 29 Final at Dutchess Stadium, 7 p.m.

Class C Wednesday, May 23 Quarterfinals No. 5 Palisade Prep at No. 4 Hamilton, 4:30 p.m. Thursday, May 24 Semifinals No. 3 Solomon Schechter vs. No. 2 Tuckahoe at Parkway Oval, 4:30 p.m. Hamilton-Palisade Prep winner at No. 1 Haldane, 4:30 p.m. Tuesday, May 29 Finals at Dutchess Stadium, 4 p.m.

to sign up for Daily Voice's free daily emails and news alerts.

Welcome to

Armonk Daily Voice!

This is a one time message inviting you to keep in touch

Get important news about your town as it happens.