Contact Us
Armonk Daily Voice serves Armonk, NY

Menu

Armonk Daily Voice serves Armonk, NY

Nearby Towns

sports

Seven Fox Lane Wrestlers Earn Top Seeds

HARRISON, N.Y. -- Seven Fox Lane wrestlers are seeded first in a Section 1 Wrestling Championship Large School Qualifier, Saturday, at Harrison High School.

The nine-team field includes John Jay-Cross River, John Jay-East Fishkill, Mamaroneck, Nyack, R.C. Ketcham, Rye, White Plains, Fox Lane and the host. Wrestling will start at 9 a.m. and the championship and consolation finals are scheduled for 4 p.m.

The top four finishers in each weight class advance to the Section 1 Large School Wrestling Championships/State Qualifier, Saturday and Sunday, Feb. 11-12. Clarkstown South will host the first day of sectionals. The Goldstein Center on the campus of Pace University is the site for Sunday’s finals.

Sam Speno (126 pounds), Danny Ventura (132), Tommy Grippi (138), Matt Pasqualini (160), Danny Clune (220), Brandon Fay (99) and Frank Surace (113) are No. 1 in their respective weight classes.

Mamaroneck’s Ben Miller is the top seed in the 152-pound weight class. Teammates Dion Duran (160), Edgar Aguilar (285) and Steven Fabiano (113) are each the second seeds.

John Jay-Cross River’s Mike Rosenthal and Billy Gossett are the first and second seeds, respectively, at 182. Team key -- Fox Lane (FL); Harrison (H); John Jay-Cross River (JJCR); John Jay-East Fishkill (JJEF); Mamaroneck (Mk); Nyack (Nk); R.C.Ketcham (RCK); Rye ®; White Plains (WP).

99 -- 1. Brandon Fay (FL) 28-9; 2. Jay Albis (JJEF) 24-9; 3. Max Urreta (H) 15-14; 4. Frankie Barchella (H) 10-6. 106 -- 1. Manny Pragana (JJEF) 21-15; 2. James Carducci (H) 12-13; 3. Nick Engert (FL) 8-6; 4. Joseph Angiletta (Mk) 20-9. 113 -- 1. Frank Surace (FL) 22-9; 2. Steven Fabiano (Mk) 22-11; 3. Dominick Testa (JJEF) 13-18; 4. Billy Ciccarelli (RCK) 14-22. 120 -- 1. Adit Thakur (Nk) 27-1; 2. Mark Settembrino (RCK) 33-11; 3. Ben Ettlinger (FL) 26-9; 4. Joe Maida (H) 29-7. 126 -- 1. Sam Speno (FL) 35-1; 2. Josh Simpfenderfer (RCK) 31-11; 3. Gavin Menchel (H) 25-8; 4. Danny Murphy (RCK) 27-16. 132 -- 1. Danny Ventura (FL) 35-4; 2. Luke Minasi (JJEF) 14-5; 3. Mike Morabito (RCK) 24-13; 4. James Giraldez (Nk) 21-8. 138 -- 1. Tommy Grippi (FL) 36-4; 2. Fritz Zahringer ® 20-7; 3. Justin Morales (RCK) 7-5; 4. Alex Raynor ® 9-7. 145 -- 1. Dale White (JJEF) 33-3; 2. Giancarlo Morreale (FL) 30-5; 3. Jeff Dempsey 18-14; 4. Ben Jadow (JJCR) 9-19. 152 -- 1. Ben Miller (Mk) 31-2; 2. Brad Marvin (RCK) 31-13; 3. Aaron Johnson (JJEF) 29-10; 4. Ben Breital ® 20-11. 160 -- 1. Matt Pasqualini (FL) 38-4; 2. Dion Duran (Mk) 28-3; 3. Jonathan Leman (JJEF) 16-9; 4. Carlos Seminaro (WP) 9-9. 170 -- 1. Brett Perry (JJEF) 30-10; Declan Myer (JJCR) 25-11; 3. Joe Simulacra ® 23-6; 4. Joe Fabrizio (RCK) 25-17. 182 -- 1. Mike Rosenthal (JJCR) 29-7; 2. Billy Gossett (JJCR) 22-13; 3. Brian Cipriano (H) 12-8; 4. Harrison Steins (H) 11-15. 195 -- 1. Paul Errante (WP) 7-7; 2. Murphy Wilson (RCK) 15-26; 3. T.J. Lyons (JJEF) 3-11; 4. Max McMullen (H) 7-22. 220 -- 1. Danny Clune (FL) 30-6; 2. Cesar Centori (WP) 18-4; 3. Ethan Smith (JJCR) 20-13; 4. Matt Pascoe (RCK) 16-16. 285 -- 1. Tyler Vander linden (RCK) 28-9; 2. Edgar Aguilar (Mk) 20-3; 3. Andriy Lypchuk (FL) 25-10; 4. Louis Talia (JJCR) 18-9.

to sign up for Daily Voice's free daily emails and news alerts.

Welcome to

Armonk Daily Voice!

This is a one time message inviting you to keep in touch

Get important news about your town as it happens.