Settings

Home Site
Notification
Push Notifications
Contact Us
Armonk Daily Voice serves Armonk, NY

Menu

Armonk Daily Voice serves Armonk, NY

Nearby Towns

Breaking News: Man Fatally Stabbed In Fight Between Workers At Westchester Restaurant
sports

Fox Lane Six Highlight Super 16 Wrestling Field

CARMEL, N.Y. -- Six Fox Lane wrestlers are seeded first in their respective weight classes for the annual Super 16 Wrestling Championship Saturday at Carmel High School.

Sam Speno (126 pounds), Danny Ventura (132), Tommy Grippi (138), Giancarlo Morreale (145), Matt Pasqualini (160) and Brandon Fay (99) are the top-seeded Foxes.

The 17-team field includes Ardsley, Carmel, Croton, Fox Lane, Harrison, Hen Hud, Irvington, Mahopac, Mount Vernon, Ossining, Sleepy Hollow, Westlake, White Plains, Yorktown, Yonkers and newcomers Center Moriches (L.I.) and Valley Central.

Wrestling will begin at 9 a.m. and the finals are scheduled for 3 p.m.

The 285-pound weight class could feature a rematch of the Kohl Tournament final last week at Suffern. Yorktown’s David Varian, who is seeded second, beat Hen Hud’s Sean Barry, seeded first, in last week’s Kohl title match.

Irvington senior Chris DiNardo, who missed the first six weeks of the season with an injury, returned recently. The 2011 Section 1 Division II 285-pound champion is seeded first at 220.

The 132-pound and 120-pound weight classes have the possibility of two state qualifiers meeting in the final.

Ventura and second-seeded David Occhipinti of Croton are on track for a title-match meeting at 132 while Speno and Ardsley’s Drew Longo, the second seed, are slated to meet at 120.

99 -- 1. Brandon Fay (FL); 2. Andrew Barsuch (Croton); 3. Frank Barchella (H); 4. Mike DiPietro (HH); 5. Joe Frezza (Mahopac); 6. Adam Samolsky (Ardsley). 106 -- 1. Menzer (Center Moriches); 2. Mike DiNardo (Mahopac); 3. Jack Wagner (HH); 4. Campbell (Valley Central); 5. Paul Caruso (Mahopac); 6. Scotty Rodrigues (Fox Lane). 113 -- 1. Alex de la Cruz (Ossining); 2. Stephen Samolsky (Ardsley); 3. Zak Boker (Mahopac); 4. Frank Surace (Fox Lane); 5. Hasan (Valley Central); 6. Mark Grant (Hen Hud). 120 -- 1. D.J. Frederich (Croton); 2. Ben Ettlinger (Fox Lane); 3. Jimmy Kaishian (Yorktown); 4. Joe Maida (H); 5. Bolger (Valley Central); 6. Rameek McKenzie (Yonkers). 126 -- 1. Sam Speno (FL); 2. Drew Longo (Ardsley); 3. Gavin Menchel (H); 4. Smith (Center Moriches); 5. Mike Cammastro (Mahopac); 6. Dan Guido (Croton). 132 -- 1. Danny Ventura (FL); 2. David Occhipinti (Croton); 3. Edwin Jimenez (Sleepy Hollow); 4. Kevin McDermott (Hen Hud); 5. Kyle Santucci (Yorktown); 6. David Polakoff (Harrison). 138 -- 1. Tommy Grippi (FL); 2. Dean Rogener (Westlake); 3. Jake Srednicki (Mahopac); 4. Max Bachmeier (Mahopac); 5. John Martin (Croton); 6. Steven Bencosme (Sleepy Hollow). 145 -- 1. Giancarlo Morreale (FL); 2. Joe Mastro (Yorktown); 3. Chris Pecora (Carmel); 4. Dunkirk (Center Moriches); 5. Kevin Ortiz (Sleepy Hollow); 6. Josh Perlmutter (Hen Hud). 152 -- 1. Edgar Solis (Westlake); 2. Lance Perlmutter (HH); 3. Vince Pecora (Carmel); 4. Servando Rodriguez (Yonkers); 5. Joe Castelitto (Mahopac); 6. Jean-Paul Ospina (Sleepy Hollow). 160 -- 1. Matt Pasqualini (FL); 2. Baskerville (Center Moriches); 3. Gabe Palacios (Sleepy Hollow); 4. Constantine Coffinus (Westlake); 5. Devonte Harrell (Ossining); 6. Aaron Gallagher (Mahopac). 170 -- 1. Mayen (Center Moriches); 2. Steven Sabella (Yorktown); 3. Csaurel Clarke (Sleepy Hollow); 4. Morin (Carmel); 5. Porter (Valley Central); 6. Charles Battista (Yonkers). 182 -- 1. Thomas Murray (Yorktown); 2. Bilal Hassan (Valley Central); 3. A.J. Alvarez (Carmel); 4. Leo McCarthy (Ossining); 5. Nick Perez (Yonkers); 6. Billy Cipriano (Hen Hud). 195 -- 1. Mike Spinelli (Mahopac); 2. Lewis (Center Moriches); 3. Chris Kraft (Croton); 4. Simpson (Mount Vernon); 5. Alec Pavloff (Croton); 6. Trent Lofaro (Ossining). 220 -- 1. Chris DiNardo (Irvington); 2. Danny Clune (FL); 3. Ceasar Cantori (White Plains); 4. Nathaniel Christian (Sleepy Hollow); 5. Frazier (Yonkers); 6. Strebel (Center Moriches). 285 -- 1. Sean Barry (Hen Hud); 2. David Varian (Yorktown); 3. Andriy Lychuk (FL); 4. Frank Curanaj (Sleepy Hollow); 5. Booker (Center Moriches); 6. Terry Hairston (Yonkers).

to sign up for Daily Voice's free daily emails and news alerts.

Welcome to

Armonk Daily Voice!

This is a one time message inviting you to keep in touch

Get important news about your town as it happens.